<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Zacks Small Cap Research Press Releases </title><link>https://scr.zacks.com/</link><description>generated by Q4</description><category /><lastBuildDate>Sun, 01 Nov 2026 13:15:24 -0500</lastBuildDate><copyright>Copyright Q4 Inc. All rights reserved.</copyright><item><title>MHH: Mastech Digital AI Offerings Pivot the Company Away from Staffing</title><guid>57de62cd-1da7-408b-92d5-1e9554b1f504</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=92a314f9-9679-4853-bc6b-a29a82234bdc"&gt;Lisa Thompson&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NYSE: MHH&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10302026_MHH_Thompson.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL MHH RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Mastech Digital (NYSE: MHH) is in the midst of a transformation of itself and its industry. Its traditional staffing business, where it supplied systems engineers to aid clients in building software and IT systems, is greatly impacted by AI, which, when used as a tool, makes people far more efficient, and the same amount of work can be done with fewer staffers. Fortunately, the rest of its business helps customers take advantage of AI capabilities, and this higher-margin business should allow the company to pivot without as much disruption as pure staffing companies. To facilitate this, the company spent last year cutting costs and low-margin business so it could invest in the pivot. So far, it has managed to stay profitable while it invests, and its AI-centric business has now shown two sequential quarters of revenue growth, combined with gross margin improvement. It is now in its seasonally weak Q4, and we expect that quarter to be similar to this just-reported Q3.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It now offers three core products in its Data &amp; AI segment:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Modern Data&lt;/strong&gt; modernizes enterprise data and makes it usable at scale for insights, analytics, and AI. The offering is supported by a governance layer designed to keep data trusted and secure.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;AI Governance, Trust and Safety&lt;/strong&gt; establishes the security guardrails, governed data access, enriched knowledge bases, model evaluation, and oversight needed to scale AI responsibly across the enterprise.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Applied AI&lt;/strong&gt; turns enterprise knowledge into solutions for targeted business problems. It combines agentic technology with Mastech's engineering talent to move solutions into production so they can scale and be adopted rather than remain pilots.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;These products generate higher gross margins and customer stickiness as one project grows to many throughout an organization.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Since the company has $3.12 per share in cash and no debt, the stock is now trading at an enterprise value of $39 million with a revenue run rate of $168 million and profits. Its peers trade at 2.1 times EV/2026 estimated sales while it trades at 0.2 times. As margins move up and revenue growth returns, we believe so will the stock price. We are slightly lowering our expectations for 2027, as we think the Talent headwinds are greater than expected as the consultant count continues to drop and opportunities decrease. We now expect 2027 revenues of $170 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.46.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If we apply a multiple of 0.6 to Mastech’s forecasted 2026 revenues, the company would have a market capitalization of $138 million, or approximately $11.50 per share.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&amp;nbsp;to&amp;nbsp;receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&amp;nbsp;for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/MHH-Mastech-Digital-AI-Offerings-Pivot-the-Company-Away-from-Staffing-article/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Fri, 30 Oct 2026 15:02:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>SVTNF: Initiating Coverage of Lodestar Metals Corp. - Modest Footprint, Big Neighbours: Gold Run Maiden Drilling Confirms Multi-Style Gold-Silver System in Nevada</title><guid>21f8bf0d-e4ef-42eb-b211-ddb4d78b818c</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=b32c272c-e1d3-4152-8e99-cf31290c0029"&gt;Ronald Wortel, MBA, P. Eng.&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;TSXV: LSTR&lt;/stock_ticker&gt; | &lt;stock_ticker&gt;OTCQB: SVTNF&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10272026_SVTNF_Wortel.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL SVTNF RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SPONSORED BY LODESTAR METALS CORP&lt;em&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Lodestar Metals Corp. (TSXV: LSTR; OTCQB: SVTNF) is a Nevada-focused junior explorer whose maiden drill program at the Gold Run Project has, in our view, materially de-risked the geological thesis behind the asset. We initiate coverage with a target of US$0.15 per share.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Gold Run comprises 75 unpatented claims covering approximately 516 hectares on the Getchell Gold Trend, near its intersection with the Battle Mountain Trend in Humboldt County. The property is modest in size, but its address is not: it borders ground held by Nevada Gold Mines and sits among SSR Mining’s Marigold heap-leach operation and I-80 Gold’s Lone Tree and Granite Creek assets. A legacy dataset of 131 historical drill holes (17,823 m) allowed the Company to move from acquisition in 2025 to a fully permitted 18-hole reverse-circulation program in 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10272026_SVTNF_1.png" style="width: 750px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Results from 16 of the 18 holes are now reported. At Robbers Knob, the first six holes identified three distinct mineralization styles: broad near-surface oxide gold-silver, highlighted by 70.1 m at 0.54 g/t gold and 6.7 g/t silver in LSRC-03; a high-grade structural zone of 16.8 m at 6.07 g/t gold and 41.1 g/t silver, including 3.0 m at 31.90 g/t gold, in LSRC-04; and a deeper polymetallic horizon not recognized in historical drilling. Two holes at Gomes delivered the prospect’s first high-grade intercept, 4.6 m at 4.0 g/t gold and 15.6 g/t silver, including 1.5 m at 11.3 g/t gold. At Black Diamond, on their local Independence Trend, eight holes traced silver-gold mineralization over roughly 850 m of strike, with LSRC-13 returning 15.2 m at 102.2 g/t silver-equivalent, including 1.5 m at 431.1 g/t AgEq. Each discovery came from drilling IP chargeability anomalies, supporting the Company’s targeting approach and leaving a pipeline of untested anomalies.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our valuation approach is deliberately conservative. Applying an in-ground value of roughly 1% of the gold price to Lodestar’s enterprise value of approximately C$3.6 million implies the market is ascribing about 55,000 gold-equivalent ounces to Gold Run, within the range of FMC Gold’s non-compliant 1991 historical estimate of 50,000-100,000 oz. In our view, the current price reflects Robbers Knob alone and gives little credit for Gomes, Black Diamond, or expansion potential. Our target assumes a second program of roughly 2,500 m extends the tested strike at Robbers Knob to approximately 750 m and begins to outline a resource target model mineral inventory.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Recently, SSR agreed to acquire Roxmore Resources, whose Converse project lies 6km from Marigold, at an enterprise value of roughly US$392 million, or about US$75 per resource ounce. We view this as an upper reference point rather than a benchmark for Lodestar. We do believe the transaction illustrates that established gold producers are willing to pay meaningful premiums for Tier 1 gold resources that fit within their development and growth plans.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Near-term catalysts include the final two Crown North holes, financing of a second-phase program, and drilling expected to begin in Q4 2026 and run into Q1 2027.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10272026_SVTNF_2.png" style="width: 450px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt; to receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our &lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt; for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/SVTNF-Initiating-Coverage-of-Lodestar-Metals-Corp----Modest-Footprint-Big-Neighbours-Gold-Run-Maiden-Drilling-Confirms-Multi-Style-Gold-Silver-System-in-Nevada/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 13:02:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>BBLG Earnings Illustrate Opportunity</title><guid>1fc6cf41-aee3-4ac6-871d-7a966e17ad5c</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=c9477f93-8bd2-4293-9461-8d809f2a916c"&gt;Brad Sorensen, CFA&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NASDAQ: BBLG&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10272026_BBLG_Sorensen.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL BBLG RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bone Biologics Corporation (NASDAQ: BBLG) continues to make encouraging progress toward developing a potentially differentiated bone regeneration technology for the spinal fusion market. The company's third-quarter 2026 financial results reinforce an improving financial picture, with declining operating expenses, a narrowing net loss, and a substantially stronger cash position than it maintained in earlier stages of development. Combined with recent advances in clinical trial enrollment and manufacturing readiness, these developments, in our view, provide investors with additional reasons to be optimistic about the company's longer-term prospects.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bone Biologics is a clinical-stage medical technology company developing regenerative treatments designed to improve bone formation, initially targeting patients undergoing spinal fusion surgery. Its lead product candidate, NB1, combines recombinant human NELL-1 (rhNELL-1), a protein involved in regulating bone formation, with demineralized bone matrix (DBM), a material that provides a framework for new bone growth. Together, these components are designed to promote controlled bone regeneration, potentially improving fusion success while providing surgeons with an alternative to existing bone graft products.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The technology originated from research associated with the University of California, Los Angeles, and the company holds an exclusive worldwide license covering the NELL-1 platform. Importantly, preclinical studies involving sheep and nonhuman primates have demonstrated the technology's ability to facilitate bone formation, providing the scientific foundation for its current human clinical development program. Although these findings do not establish clinical effectiveness in humans, they support continued investigation of NB1 as a potential new approach to spinal fusion.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Third-Quarter Financial Results Demonstrate Improving Cost Discipline&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The quarterly results released provide evidence to us of management's efforts to control costs while continuing to advance its principal development program.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, Bone Biologics reported a net loss of approximately $618,000, compared with $667,000 in the corresponding quarter of 2025, representing a 7.4% year-over-year improvement. The company reported a loss per share of $0.17, compared with $0.37 in the prior-year quarter. Total operating expenses declined approximately 6.8%, from $715,000 to $666,000.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Even more encouraging to us is the composition of the company's spending. Research and development expenditures increased approximately 29%, from $188,000 to $243,000, reflecting continued investment in the company's technology, including efforts to extend the shelf life of its NELL-1 protein. Meanwhile, general and administrative expenses declined nearly 20%, from $527,000 to $424,000. Although much of the administrative reduction reflected the timing of director compensation expenses rather than permanent savings, the combination of increased development spending and lower overall operating costs is nevertheless constructive.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For the first nine months of 2026, Bone Biologics reported a net loss of $2.16 million, compared with $2.42 million during the corresponding period of 2025, an 11% improvement. These results suggest to us that the company is keeping overall expenditures relatively contained while allocating resources toward advancing its lead product. That is particularly important for a development-stage medical technology business, where maximizing the effectiveness of available capital can have a significant impact on shareholder value.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The balance sheet also provides an important element of support. Bone Biologics ended September 2026 with approximately $6.09 million in cash, and management believes existing funds can support operations through the second quarter of 2027. The company used approximately $1.85 million in operating cash during the first nine months of 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Although the company remains pre-revenue and will ultimately require additional financing to complete development and pursue commercialization, its current liquidity provides an opportunity to advance clinical development without the same degree of immediate financial pressure faced by many smaller medical technology companies.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Expanding Clinical Trial Capabilities Could Accelerate Development&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Beyond the financial results, one of the most significant positive developments for Bone Biologics has been the expansion of its Australian clinical trial program. In September, the company announced that it had doubled the number of participating hospital sites from three to six, a development that could meaningfully accelerate the enrollment of patients in its first-in-human NB1 pilot trial.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The study is a prospective, randomized, multicenter trial designed to evaluate NB1 in up to 30 patients undergoing transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion surgery to treat degenerative disc disease. Investigators are evaluating safety, fusion success, changes in pain, functional improvement, and adverse events. Important endpoints include fusion success at 12 and 24 months, along with changes in the Oswestry Disability Index, a widely used measure of disability associated with lower back problems.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The addition of three clinical centers increases the number of potential patients accessible to the study while reducing dependence on enrollment at any individual hospital. Management continues to target completion of enrollment by the end of 2026, which would represent an important milestone in the company's transition toward a larger pivotal clinical program.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Importantly, the FDA's Division of Orthopedic Devices previously reviewed the pilot study design through a pre-submission process. This provides a useful foundation for the company's regulatory strategy, although it does not constitute approval of NB1 or guarantee agreement on a future pivotal trial.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We believe the significance of the expanding trial network extends beyond enrollment numbers. Successful completion of the pilot study, supported by favorable safety and preliminary efficacy findings, could substantially strengthen the company's position as it seeks to advance NB1 into a U.S. pivotal study. Clinical results could also attract greater interest from potential commercial and strategic partners in the orthobiologics industry.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Manufacturing Milestones Increase the Commercial Potential of NB1&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Another encouraging development occurred in August, when Bone Biologics announced that it had achieved a validated shelf life of 32 months for its rhNELL-1 protein, extending the previous 29-month milestone reached in May.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Although extending the shelf life of a protein might not initially appear as significant as a successful clinical trial, we believe it represents an important accomplishment in preparing a biologically based technology for larger-scale production and eventual commercialization.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A longer validated shelf life offers greater flexibility in manufacturing schedules, inventory management, distribution, and storage. It may also help reduce product waste and support more efficient production planning. These characteristics could become increasingly important as Bone Biologics progresses from a relatively small pilot study toward a much larger pivotal trial requiring a consistent and reliable supply of clinical materials.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The achievement also provides evidence of the company's ability to make measurable technical progress toward commercialization. Having progressively extended the validated shelf life through 12, 18, 24, 29, and now 32 months, Bone Biologics is addressing an important practical requirement for developing a scalable commercial product.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;A Potentially Significant Opportunity in Spinal Fusion&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The longer-term investment opportunity for Bone Biologics rests on the possibility that NB1 could emerge as a differentiated product in the spinal fusion market.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Spinal fusion is a widely performed orthopedic procedure used to treat conditions such as degenerative disc disease, spinal instability, and certain deformities. Successful procedures depend on achieving durable bone fusion between adjacent vertebrae, creating demand for graft materials and biologically active products that support reliable bone formation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Existing alternatives include autografts, which use bone harvested from the patient's own body; allografts, which use donor tissue; synthetic bone graft materials; and products incorporating biologically active growth factors.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Each approach involves trade-offs relating to effectiveness, cost, availability, surgical complexity, and possible complications.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bone Biologics' competitive advantage is the biological activity of NELL-1, which is intended to promote bone formation in a targeted manner. By combining this protein with DBM, the company hopes to develop a product that provides both a structural framework and biological stimulation for new bone growth.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If human clinical studies demonstrate that NB1 achieves reliable fusion with an acceptable safety profile, as we believe it will, the technology could become an attractive alternative for surgeons seeking additional treatment options. Importantly, the company also holds rights covering potential applications in trauma and osteoporosis, suggesting that the NELL-1 platform could eventually support opportunities beyond spinal fusion.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;These additional indications remain longer-term possibilities rather than established commercial programs. Nevertheless, they contribute to our view of the broader strategic value of the technology and provide opportunities for future development or potential licensing agreements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Investment Outlook: Several Potential Catalysts Ahead&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For investors, Bone Biologics appears to be approaching a meaningful period in its development. Management has established a broader clinical trial network, achieved a significant manufacturing milestone, and reported another quarter of comparatively well-controlled operating spending.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The most important near-term catalyst is the anticipated completion of pilot trial enrollment by year-end 2026. Achieving this objective would allow the company to focus increasingly on patient follow-up, clinical outcomes, and preparations for the next stage of development. Subsequent 12-month fusion and functional data could represent an especially important valuation milestone, although the timing of those data will depend on actual enrollment and follow-up schedules.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The combination of improving financial discipline and continued investment in product development is encouraging because it suggests that management remains focused on advancing the company's most valuable asset rather than expanding spending indiscriminately.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The third-quarter results add another positive element to the Bone Biologics investment story. While the company remains several steps away from regulatory approval and commercial revenue, its narrowing losses, expanded clinical infrastructure, and improving manufacturing readiness provide tangible evidence of progress.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For investors willing to accept the clinical, financing, and regulatory risks inherent in an early-stage medical technology company, BBLG offers exposure to a potentially valuable regenerative medicine platform and we urge investors with a higher risk tolerance to take a look at BBLG.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt; to receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our &lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt; for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/BBLG-Earnings-Illustrate-Opportunity/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 11:06:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>APVO: Mipletamig Combination Therapy Leads to 21% Stem Cell Transplantation Rate</title><guid>f67c530d-9e88-45da-8e08-ae953662e4c5</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=e38a3af7-5620-44ff-b299-706e26bed702"&gt;David Bautz, PhD&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NASDAQ: APVO&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10272026_APVO_Bautz.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL APVO RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;u&gt;Business Update&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;21% Stem Cell Transplantation Rate for Mipletamig Combination Therapy&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On October 26, 2026, Aptevo Therapeutics, Inc. (APVO) announced that ten of 47 (21%) evaluable frontline patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) treated with mipletamig in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine have advanced to allogenic stem cell transplantation. Nine of the patients are from the ongoing Phase 1b/2 RAINIER trial and one patient was from the previously completed dose expansion trial. The patients had originally been considered ineligible for intensive induction chemotherapy, making the ability to achieve disease control sufficient to proceed to transplant a meaningful clinical observation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;While difficult to make cross-trial comparisons, the 21% stem cell transplantation rate compares quite favorably to the results from the Phase 3 VIALE-A trial, in which three of 286 patients (0.7%) that received venetoclax and azacitidine received stem cell transplantation (&lt;a href="https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/38375926/"&gt;Gangat &lt;em&gt;et al&lt;/em&gt;., 2024&lt;/a&gt;). However, a separate retrospective Mayo Clinic series in that commentary reported 41 allogenic transplants among 301 patients (13.6%) treated with venetoclax plus a hypomethylating agent, which illustrates how transplant rates can vary across cohorts and follow-up periods.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The transplant finding adds an encouraging dimension to mipletamig’s emerging clinical profile since successful transition to transplant can offer patients the possibility of durable remission. While encouraging, the data remain preliminary since the reported cohort is small and lacks a randomized venetoclax and azacitidine control arm. In addition, transplant eligibility, response depth, donor availability, and follow-up can all influence the observed rate.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Previously, Aptevo reported a 93% clinical benefit rate following mipletamig combination therapy with venetoclax and azacitidine in frontline AML patients with TP53 mutations. These patients have historically had one of the most difficult-to-treat forms of the disease. Of 14 evaluable TP53-mutated patients, 13 (93%) experienced clinical benefit, which includes complete remission (CR), complete remission with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi), partial response (PR), and morphologic leukemia-free state (MLFS). Eleven patients had CR or CRi (79%), including nine complete remissions. The 79% CR/CRi rate compares favorably with a previously published 41% composite remission rate for venetoclax and azacitidine in treatment-naïve patients with poor-risk cytogenetics and TP53-mutated AML (&lt;a href="https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/36007102/"&gt;Pollyea &lt;em&gt;et al&lt;/em&gt;., 2022&lt;/a&gt;).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The company is continuing the Phase 1b/2 RAINIER trial, with dose-optimization work expected to be completed by year-end 2026. Discussions with regulators are anticipated in the first half of 2027 regarding subsequent clinical development.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;u&gt;Conclusion&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 21% transplantation rate for frontline AML patients is a very encouraging development for mipletamig and, along with the efficacy seen in treating TP53-mutated disease, offers additional evidence that the drug is having a positive impact in the treatment of AML. We look forward to continued updates from the company as it works toward completing the dose-optimization of the RAINIER study in anticipating of regulatory interactions in the first half of 2027 that will help guide subsequent studies for the program. With no changes to our model, our valuation remains at $30 per share.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt; to receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our &lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt; for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/APVO-Mipletamig-Combination-Therapy-Leads-to-21-Stem-Cell-Transplantation-Rate-article/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 10:33:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>YOUL: Youlife Group Reports Strong 1st Half 2026 Results</title><guid>142df93a-3787-46cc-8517-8b85135de2b9</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=7ce34d3d-cd10-4880-9ebc-b4e88e6e7037"&gt;Tom Kerr, CFA&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NASDAQ: YOUL&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10272026_YOUL_Kerr.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL YOUL RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;u&gt;6-Month Financial Report (period ending 6/30/26)&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Youlife reported strong first half 2026 financial results which exceeded our expectations for both growth and profitability. Total revenues increased 114.8% year over year to $288.1 million in the first half of 2026, from $134.1 million in the first half of 2025. Growth was primarily driven by employee management services, while HR recruitment and vocational education services also recorded strong growth. Revenue was also driven by the acquisition of YouheHR in early 2026. We believe organic or same store growth was approximately 35%.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Employee management services:&lt;/strong&gt; Revenue increased 122.3% to $276.7 million from $124.4 million, driven by growth in corporate customers and demand for blue-collar labor, a greater focus on large-scale outsourcing clients in new-economy industries, and contributions from YouheHR, acquired on January 31, 2026.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Vocational education services:&lt;/strong&gt; Revenue increased 33.1% to $3.4 million from $2.5 million, largely due to growth in smart campus services.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;HR recruitment services&lt;/strong&gt;: Revenue increased 93.7% to $2.6 million from $1.3 million, primarily reflecting stronger recruitment demand from clients.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Marketing services and solutions&lt;/strong&gt;: Revenue decreased 5.4% to $5.4 million from $5.8 million, primarily due to lower sales volumes through online retail platforms.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Gross Profit increased 31.7% to $24.8 million from $18.9 million in the first half of 2025, primarily driven by higher employee management services revenue. Gross margin declined to 8.6% from 14.1%, reflecting the larger contribution from YouheHR, where its employee management services generate lower margins than the company’s other businesses.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Operating income declined to $4.5 million from $6.7 million in the first half of 2025, reflecting lower gross margins and higher operating expenses associated with business development and other growth initiatives. Net profit decreased to $4.5 million from $5.5 million, as the company remained profitable while still investing heavily in its operating platform, strategic initiatives and technology capabilities. Basic and diluted EPS fell to $0.06 from $0.08, primarily due to an increase in weighted average shares outstanding to 80.2 million from 70.0 million following shares issued for the YouheHR acquisition.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cash balances declined by $2.1 million during the first half of 2026, from $21.2 million as of December 31, 2025, to $19.1 million at June 30, 2026. The company remains focused on working-capital management and disciplined capital allocation while investing in YouheHR integration, technology capabilities, and long-term growth initiatives. The company has no significant long-term debt.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;u&gt;Business Updates&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In January 2026, the company’s subsidiary Shanghai Youerlan Information Technology entered into a 3-year nationwide outsourcing service cooperation with a major domestic retail group. The agreement covers production operations and business support for stores and large-scale warehouses nationwide which is expected to expand the company’s employee management services platform and enterprise customer base.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In January 2026, the company’s subsidiary, Wuhan Tiankun Diyun Education Technology established a JV with Bole Chepinwang Information Technology to expand automotive school-enterprise cooperation, curriculum development and talent cultivation.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In January 2026, Youlife completed the previously announced share exchange transaction and YouheHR Group became a wholly owned subsidiary of Youlife. This is expected to strengthen the company’s nationwide blue-collar service network and employee management delivery capabilities.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In April 2026, the company reached a cooperation with Xinhui Technician College where both parties signed a cooperation agreement further expanding the company’s vocational education cooperation network in the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area and building a talent network for the extension of its business into Hong Kong and Macao.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;On June 18, 2026, the company entered into a long-term strategic cooperation with Anhui Thingo Intelligent Technology to jointly develop intelligent agent services and AI recruitment products and build an AI industry academy and related AI capabilities. The agreement has an initial term of at least 10 years.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In July 2026, the company’s vocational education brand Tiankun Education entered into a ten-year school management cooperation agreement with Dazhou Technician College covering enrollment, curriculum co-development, industry-oriented training, faculty development, internships, employment placement and operational management.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In August 2026, the company’s subsidiary Jiangxi Youlan Sci-Tech Industry Development entered into a strategic cooperation framework agreement with Ji’an Industry-Education Integration Technology to develop an industry-education integration platform centered on the High-Speed Rail New District Digital Economy Industrial Park, including opportunities involving vocational education, embodied robotics and related technologies.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;In August and September 2026, Youlife held ecosystem partner summits in Chengdu and Wuhan as part of its “&lt;em&gt;Thousand Cities, Ten Thousand Enterprises&lt;/em&gt;” initiative. The program is designed to expand Youlife’s county-level partner network and advance collaboration across AI talent cultivation, industry-education integration, technology-enabled talent services and international employment.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;u&gt;Valuation&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We believe Youlife can generate double-digit revenue growth over the next 5-10 years through organic growth and accretive acquisitions. We believe gross margins can reach the mid-teens range and over the long-term approach 20%. The Youlife businesses are considered asset light and do not consume high levels of capital expenditures.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our primary valuation tool utilizes a Discounted Cash Flow process. Under the scenario described above, we arrive at a target valuation of &lt;strong&gt;$2.00&lt;/strong&gt; per share. Our target price may be conservative as it incorporates a high discount rate of 12.5% due to the unpredictability of earnings, prevailing interest rates, and the timeline for reaching its margin goals on an annual basis.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We also use forward EV/sales multiples to validate our target price. The average 2027 EV/sales multiple for two major staffing and work-force solution companies is 0.34x. The two peer comps include Adecco (ADEN) and Randstad (RAND). That would provide a relative valuation of approximately $1.50 per share for YOUL based on our 2027 revenue estimates. We believe the EV/sales for YOUL could be higher than those peers as it is in its early stages of global expansion while those peers are more established and mature. This methodology supports our $2.00 DCF derived price target.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;As of June 30, 2026, the company had tangible equity of $110.4 million, or $1.38 per share. Youlife is selling at &lt;strong&gt;19% of book value&lt;/strong&gt; which seems irrational.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The company's current market capitalization of only $21.0 million also appears irrationally low relative to its tangible equity and growth prospects.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt; to receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our &lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt; for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/YOUL-Youlife-Group-Reports-Strong-1st-Half-2026-Results/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 09:05:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>NNUP: Building a Platform in Specialty Materials. Initiating Coverage of Nocopi Technologies with a Valuation Target of $2.50.</title><guid>d5bd803b-1aeb-4da8-bb09-e9d862b665ee</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=62bee72e-c05c-4e91-af47-a8878d9b2726"&gt;Brian Lantier, CFA&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;OTCQB: NNUP&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10262026_NNUP_Lantier.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL NNUP RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Nocopi is leveraging its strong position as a specialty ink provider to build a platform of specialty materials businesses. As a result of its most recent acquisition of Polymeric, the company has materially de-risked its customer concentration while increasing opportunities for future growth.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Nocopi Technologies (OTCQB: NNUP) is evolving from a niche specialty ink company into a broader platform serving the entertainment, screen inks, digital inks, and functional coatings markets.&lt;/strong&gt; Nocopi has a long operating history linked to its proprietary reactive-ink technologies, which are primarily used by customers in the educational toy market and in the security ink market for authentication and to address grey market diversion. The company completed the first acquisition in May 2026, acquiring Polymeric US, which significantly expands the company's product line-up.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Nocopi intends to replicate this acquisition formula across several related industries.&lt;/strong&gt; We believe the profile of the combined Nocopi Polymeric business – a company with a strong defensible moat, long-term customer relationships, unique products that are often only available from a single supplier, strong management teams that will stay in place, gross margins above those of standard chemical companies and high return on capital – will be the blueprint that Nocopi will follow when pursuing other acquisitions in the specialty materials markets.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Key management additions offer insight into future plans.&lt;/strong&gt; The addition of Gregory S. Babe as Executive Director of Operations and Beth Vasy as VP of Growth significantly bolsters Nocopi's operating management capacity in the specialty-materials market. Mr. Babe has had a long successful career in the chemical and material science markets and previously served as the President and CEO of Bayer Corporation with responsibilities for the multi-billion dollar North American operations of Bayer AG.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;The acquisition of Polymeric represents a meaningful de-risking of Nocopi's historically concentrated customer base.&lt;/strong&gt; Investors have expressed concerns in the past that the vast majority of Nocopi's revenues have come from 2-3 customers, even though these revenues are generated under long-term contracts. Polymeric has a much more diversified customer base, with long-term customers and its five largest customers accounting for less than a quarter of total sales. We believe this shift in the company's combined revenue base is not well understood by the market today.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Serial acquirer opportunity:&lt;/strong&gt; Based on conversations with management, we believe that the Polymeric acquisition is part of a larger strategy to identify strong regional players with long-standing customer relationships and unique product offerings that can be acquired at a reasonable price. If Nocopi can demonstrate an ability to effectively acquire these businesses, retain the existing management, and realize some cost savings through back office integration it could be a very effective strategy in an overlooked market.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our valuation assumes the company achieves operating efficiencies and can cross-sell products to existing customers. We reach our target valuation of $2.50/share for the company by blending an average specialty chemical valuation of 2.5 Enterprise Value to Revenue in 2027 ($2.25/share) and a forward P/E multiple of 25x next year’s earnings ($2.75/share).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We would encourage investors to read our complete initiation report for full overview of the specialty inks market and the unique offerings from Nocopi.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&amp;nbsp;to&amp;nbsp;receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&amp;nbsp;for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/NNUP-Building-a-Platform-in-Specialty-Materials--Initiating-Coverage-of-Nocopi-Technologies-with-a-Valuation-Target-of-2-50-article/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Mon, 26 Oct 2026 13:02:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>ICU: QUELIMMUNE® Demonstrates Statistically Significant Survival Benefit in SAVE Registry Patients</title><guid>2a4a9a9e-cdc0-4afc-b6bb-3d52265c9b28</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=e38a3af7-5620-44ff-b299-706e26bed702"&gt;David Bautz, PhD&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NASDAQ: ICU&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10232026_ICU_Bautz.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL ICU RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;u&gt;Business Update&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Statistically Significant Survival Benefit Shown for QUELIMMUNE&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On October 22, 2026, SeaStar Medical Holding Corp. (ICU) announced the presentation of new positive data at the American Society of Nephrology (ASN) Kidney Week 2026. A copy of the presentation can be found &lt;a href="https://seastarmedical.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/SAVE_vs_KID_Outcomes_ASN_LB_Poster_V7_updated_KID.pdf"&gt;here&lt;/a&gt;. The analysis compared survival in QUELIMMUNE-treated pediatric patients from the post-approval SAVE registry (along with one non-registry patient that had life-threatening acute kidney injury [AKI]) with clinically aligned cohorts from Kids’ Inpatient Database (KID), the largest publicly available, all-payer pediatric inpatient care database in the U.S&lt;a href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1"&gt;&lt;sup&gt;[1]&lt;/sup&gt;&lt;/a&gt;. A multi-pronged analytic approach was used that included both Bayesian and frequentist methods across primary, landmark, and time-to-event analyses. Highlights from the presentation include:&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;At Day 90, 65.1% of patients treated with QUELIMMUNE were alive, compared to 47.4% for the KID cohort (&lt;em&gt;P&lt;/em&gt;=0.0434; OR 2.07; 95% CI 1.04-4.11). The Bayesian probability of higher survival in QUELIMMUNE patients was 98.2%.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Treatment with QUELIMMUNE resulted in a statistically significant survival to hospital discharge when compared to KID (&lt;em&gt;P&lt;/em&gt;=0.04).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;The QUELIMMUNE cohort was favored in all four Day 90 mortality models, which showed 34% to 40% reduction in estimated hazard of mortality (HR range, 0.60-0.66).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) Independence was shown in 20 of the 24 survivors (83%) in the QUELIMMUNE cohort. These patients did not require RRT at baseline and RRT independence was shown at 90 Days.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;There were no device-related Adverse Events (AEs) in patients treated with QUELIMMUNE. In addition, all new bloodstream infections (12% overall and 6% during treatment) that occurred within 28 days of initiating QUELIMMUNE therapy were found to be unrelated to the device by an independent data and safety monitoring board.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Poster Presentation&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This was an exploratory observational external-control cohort study that compared 50 SAVE + one non-registry case to two cohorts of patients from KID (KID 2019 and KID 2022). The eligible KID cases included patients who were ≥ 1 year old with sepsis, continuous RRT (CRRT), invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV), and vasopressor (VP) use or shock. There were two QUELIMMUNE analytical cohorts: Primary (&gt;1 day of QUELIMMUNE therapy) and Landmark sensitivity (survival beyond 1-day post-initiation). The endpoints examined were survival at Day-90 (primary), Day-28, Day-60, and hospital discharge.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The following figure gives a breakdown of the KID Cohorts showing 101 cases in the KID 2019 cohort and 95 cases in the KID 2022 cohort for a total of 196 cases overall. There was 100% CRRT and &gt;95% IMV and VP use/shock in both cohorts. Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) use was 33%-34% in SAVE compared to 28%-29% in KID. Other characteristics were similar between the cohorts except for age, with KID patients having a higher median age.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10232026_ICU_1.png" style="width: 550px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The results for Day-90 survival are shown below for both the primary and landmark analyses. For the primary SAVE cohort, eight patients were excluded due to receiving ≤ 1 day of QUELIMMUNE therapy. For the landmark SAVE cohort, four patients were excluded because they died &lt; 1 day of starting QUELIMMUNE therapy. For the landmark KID cohort, any hospitalizations that resulted in death on the day CRRT was initiated were excluded. Treatment with QUELIMMUNE was associated with a higher 90-Day survival compared with the combined KID cohort in the primary analysis and showed directionally higher survival in the landmark analysis.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10232026_ICU_2.png" style="width: 650px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This survival benefit associated with QUELIMMUNE use was seen at all time points in both analyses and Day-60, Day-90, and in-hospital survival met the frequentist threshold in the primary analysis and exceeded the 95% Bayesian threshold in both analyses.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10232026_ICU_3.png" style="width: 650px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A survival analysis was performed comparing the SAVE data with each KID cohort and the combined cohort at Day 28, Day 60, Day 90, and hospital discharge. Each cell in the following image shows the posterior probability and posterior mean absolute survival difference (SAVE – KID). All 12 comparisons favored QUELIMMUNE treatment and eight of the 12 comparisons exceeded the predefined 95% Bayesian threshold.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10232026_ICU_4.png" style="width: 650px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Lastly, the following figure provides the outcome for four Day-90 mortality models, with all four models favoring QUELIMMUNE treatment and both Bayesian models exceeding 95%.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10232026_ICU_5.png" style="width: 650px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Breakthrough Device Designation for SCD Therapy&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On October 7, 2026, SeaStar Medical announced that the U.S. FDA has granted Breakthrough Device Designation for its Selective Cytopheretic Device (SCD) therapy for the treatment of hyperinflammation in adult patients with sepsis or septic condition. Breakthrough Device Designation provides for accelerated development, assessment, and review for FDA approval of medical devices for life-threatening or irreversibly debilitating diseases or conditions. This is the seventh Breakthrough Device Designation for the SCD therapy that includes:&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Immunomodulatory dysregulation in adult patients with acute kidney injury;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Systemic inflammatory response in adult cardiac surgery;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Systemic inflammatory response in pediatric cardiac surgery to prevent post-operative adverse complications and outcomes;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Acute or chronic systolic heart failure and worsening renal function due to cardiorenal syndrome awaiting LVAD implantation;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Chronic systemic inflammation in end-stage renal disease (ESRD) requiring chronic dialysis;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Adult patients with Hepatorenal Syndrome (HRS)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;u&gt;Financial Update&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On October 5, 2026, SeaStar Medical announced the exercise of certain outstanding warrants to purchase up to 854,002 shares of SeaStar Medical’s common stock having exercise prices ranging from $6.38 to $7.62 per share at a reduced exercise price of $3.866 per share for gross proceeds of $3.3 million. In consideration for the exercise of those warrants, the company issued new warrants to purchase up to 1,708,004 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $3.616 per share, with 854,002 warrants set to expire five years after the effective date of the Resale Registration Statement and 854,002 warrants set to expire 18 months after the effective date of the Resale Registration Statement.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;u&gt;Conclusion&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The data presented at ASN 2026 provides additional evidence that QUELIMMUNE is having a positive impact on survival in a population that is in desperate need of additional life-saving treatment options. Combined with the fact that there were no device-related adverse events reported, we believe these compelling data will drive further uptake of QUELIMMUNE at children’s hospitals nationwide. As a reminder, we continue to anticipate enrollment in the ongoing NEUTRALIZE-AKI trial in adult AKI patients to be completed by the end of 2026 or the first quarter of 2027 and the PMA application to be completed and submitted by the end of 2027. With no changes to our model, our valuation remains at $12.00.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&amp;nbsp;to&amp;nbsp;receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&amp;nbsp;for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;________________________ &lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;sup&gt;&lt;a href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1"&gt;[1]&lt;/a&gt; Data Source: The authors acknowledge the source of the data as the Kids’ Inpatient Database (KID), Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Interpretations and conclusions from these data are those of the authors and do not constitute the findings, policies, or recommendations of the U.S. Government, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or AHRQ.&lt;/sup&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/ICU-QUELIMMUNE-Demonstrates-Statistically-Significant-Survival-Benefit-in-SAVE-Registry-Patients-article/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Fri, 23 Oct 2026 11:11:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>SNES: Positive Takeaways of Virtual Meeting &amp; of Longtime Institutional Shareholder Increased Stake</title><guid>ebe56ea1-fcb4-4f82-ab8f-b39e1fffeced</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=24b66996-a41f-4d55-90ca-17a197076cc2"&gt;M. Marin&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NASDAQ: SNES&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10222026_SNES_Marin.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL SNES RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We met virtually with management of SenesTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNES) yesterday and present our positive takeaways of the meeting and of the increased stake by a longtime institutional investor in this report. SNES is a leader in rodent birth control solutions, with patented products that provide proven long-term and sustainable rodent population management. The company has reported positive news flow over the past week, including record preliminary $1.1 million quarterly revenue for 3Q26 and successful results from its pilot program in Chicago, which produced an 88% reduction in rat activity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 3Q26 revenue is the highest in SNES’ history. Preliminary 3Q26 revenue was roughly $1.1 million compared to $770k in 2Q26. This represents about 40% quarter-over-quarter growth and about 55% year-over-year growth. SNES had set a prior revenue high in 2Q26, reflecting record levels of order count and subscription revenue as SNES’ subscriber base continues to grow and adoption of Evolve® accelerates. 3Q26 surpassed that level, marking the company's first quarter at or above $1 million in revenue, which we believe illustrates the strong momentum in the business on benefits of its growth initiatives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;View Glenbrook Capital Management goal – to minimize equity dilution – as a positive&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Per a recent filing, &lt;strong&gt;Glenbrook Capital Management (GCM) has become a significant holder of SNES shares, with more than 30% of the shares&lt;/strong&gt;. This is an important development, in our view, as it reflects Glenbrook’s optimistic outlook on the company’s opportunities and prospects. Moreover, it also potentially could help shine a light on the growth measures SNES continues to implement and elevate interest in the company within the investment community. We specifically view Glenbrook’s goals to more closely align management’s and the board’s interests with those of public shareholders and to minimize equity dilution as significant positives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Believe increased institutional investor participation, along with operating improvements, could lead to expanded capital markets access for SNES &amp; improved financing options&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;GCM calls for “a sharpened focus on capital discipline” to benefit SenesTech and all of its shareholders and encourages SNES “to consider selective use of equity-based compensation in place of cash compensation,” which “could conserve cash while more closely aligning the interests of the Board with shareholders.”&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Glenbrook indicated its intention to “remain a supportive long-term investor” and potentially increase its stake over time opportunistically, as it believes SNES shares are undervalued. However, GCM notes the negative impact of “a recurring cycle of dilutive offerings and reverse splits” and cites its goal to minimize equity dilution and pivot to less dilutive capital access measures now that SNES is getting traction in its core business. SNES is also optimistic that recent results and GCM support can help expand its access to improved financing options.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We view GCM’s goals to more closely align management’s and the board’s interests with those of public shareholders and to minimize equity dilution as significant positives. We are also optimistic that the increased institutional investor participation, along with the company’s ongoing operating improvements, could also lead to improved access to the capital markets for SNES.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Key objective is path to profitability, growing revenues while concurrently lowering cash burn&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This also aligns with the company’s goal of developing a clear path to profitability and growing revenues while concurrently lowering cash burn as a key objective. The company’s strategy is to build a commercial model around direct consumer relationships, recurring revenue, greater control of brands and channels and data analytics.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;GCM encouraging SNES to retain branding and marketing strategy firm Sandstrom to help with promotional support &amp; raise awareness of and adoption of product portfolio&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The changes management implemented have enabled SenesTech to boost awareness of the Evolve™ brand and educate the market, which is important as rodent fertility control represents a new pest management category. To help with promotional support and with raising awareness of its product portfolio, GCM retained Sandstrom Partners, a branding and marketing strategy firm that cites several high profile brands among its client roster, to analyze the company's business and offer SNES consultation services. GCM has encouraged the company to retain Sandstrom’s services to facilitate continued sales advances, including through Amazon, where SNES has already seen strong results since it took control of this and other online channels.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Controlling customer channels is also expected to help SNES establish credibility for its products towards the goal of generating recurring subscription revenue and gaining valuable customer insights that could inform marketing, product development, inventory planning, and commercial initiatives in the future.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;SenesTech is optimistic about the traction it is seeing with its DTC and subscription measures. With a product portfolio expected to appeal to the consumer, professional, corporate and government market segments, the company believes its recent initiatives support consumer revenue growth and also lays the groundwork for B2B growth, which is a core goal for SenesTech. SNES’s investments in new initiatives and in digital marketing and building its brands are designed to support product adoption across targeted B2B verticals.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Successful results from Chicago pilot of Evolve®…&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Separately, results from a pilot of Evolve® Rat Birth Control™ in Chicago's Wicker Park Bucktown Special Service Area over a 12-month monitoring period showed significant success. Tracking-tunnel surveys documented an 88% reduction in average rat activity intensity and an 82% reduction in the proportion of monitoring locations with detectable rat activity, providing measurable evidence of Evolve's effectiveness, according to SNES.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The municipality wanted to address rodent activity and concurrently respond to community interest in reducing reliance on rodent poisons, supporting management’s view that adding Evolve to an integrated pest management (IPM) program can optimize the efforts and goals of managing long-term rodent population reduction while helping reduce reliance on poisons and their risks to the environment and non-target animal populations.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Results also underscore benefits of emerging assessment services offering…&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Chicago results also underscores the benefits of and prospects of SNES’ emerging assessment services offering, according to management. Beginning in August 2025, tracking-tunnel surveys were conducted every two to three months to measure the intensity of rat activity and how widely activity was distributed across monitoring locations. SNES believes this helps municipalities identify the scope of the problem and effectiveness of its offerings and also is expected to generate positive word of mouth that can lead to expanded deployment.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The success of the Chicago deployment follows the recent successful results from the use of Evolve® Rat Birth Control™ at a 400-acre farming operation in Dalhart, Texas. Following deployment of Evolve, the farm experienced a substantial reduction in rodent activity and irrigation tape damage. During the most recent reporting period, onsite observations indicated rodent activity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&amp;nbsp;to&amp;nbsp;receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&amp;nbsp;for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/SNES-Positive-Takeaways-of-Virtual-Meeting--of-Longtime-Institutional-Shareholder-Increased-Stake-article/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Thu, 22 Oct 2026 10:19:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>TRX: Record Q4 Caps Fiscal 2026 at Top of Guidance; Drilling Ramp-Up Sets Stage for Expansion</title><guid>0d234904-be33-475b-a028-907d0f914b50</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;p&gt;By &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/analyst-bios/person-details/default.aspx?ItemId=b32c272c-e1d3-4152-8e99-cf31290c0029"&gt;Ronald Wortel, MBA, P. Eng.&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NYSE: TRX&lt;/stock_ticker&gt; | &lt;stock_ticker&gt;TSX: TRX&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/News/2026/Zacks_SCR_Research_10212026_TRX_Wortel.pdf"&gt;READ THE FULL TRX RESEARCH REPORT&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;TRX Gold Corporation (NYSE: TRX, TSX: TRX) closed fiscal 2026 with its strongest quarter to date at the Buckreef Gold Mine in Tanzania, in which it holds a 55% interest. Preliminary Q4 production of 8,173 ounces was up 28% year-over-year and 10% sequentially, bringing full-year output to 29,650 ounces, up 57% and at the top end of the 25,000-30,000 oz guidance range. Part of the Q4 increase reflects a planned drawdown of the large ore stockpiles built up through Q3, and we will look to year-end inventory figures to separate that effect from underlying plant performance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10212026_TRX_1.png" style="width: 650px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pricing remained supportive but eased from Q3 levels. The average market gold price was approximately $4,233/oz in Q4, up 26% from a year earlier but roughly 10% below the record $4,703/oz TRX realized in Q3. Assuming sales broadly tracked production, we estimate Q4 revenue of about $35 million and fiscal 2026 revenue of about $127 million. These are preliminary, unaudited figures; full financial statements, including cash costs, are due in November. The Q3 cash costs of $1,648/oz sat slightly above the $1,400-$1,600/oz guidance range, and this will be a key item to watch.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The growth plan continues to advance. The 3,500 tpd SAG/Ball mill contract has been executed, with completion expected over the next 12-18 months, and the updated PEA will be scoped at 5,500 tpd of combined nameplate capacity, versus 3,000 tpd in the 2025 study. The more notable change this quarter is exploration capacity. Buckreef drilled about 14,500 metres in fiscal 2026 and is adding three rigs to target ten geophysical anomalies, the high-grade Stamford Bridge shear zone and the Anfield Zone. With the plant being sized well beyond the current resource base, near-surface discovery is now central to the expansion case.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p style="text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;img src="//s27.q4cdn.com/906368049/files/pictures/2026/10212026_TRX_2.png" style="width: 650px;" /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The balance sheet supports a self-funded program, with $26.8 million in cash at Q3, $2.9 million in borrowings and undrawn facilities. The Company’s addition to the MVGDXJ index in September should also help liquidity and broaden institutional ownership.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We maintain our $2.40 target price. Gold near $4,190/oz remains within the $4,000-$5,000/oz range of our sensitivity analysis, toward its lower end. Key risks include execution on the mill build, cost control during the expansion, and the outcome of ongoing negotiations with the Government of Tanzania. We will revisit our estimates once audited results are released.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&amp;nbsp;to&amp;nbsp;receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&amp;nbsp;for additional information on Zacks SCR.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks SCR has received compensation from the issuer directly, from an investment manager, or from an investor relations consulting firm, engaged by the issuer, for providing research coverage for a period of no less than one year. Research articles, as seen here, are part of the service Zacks SCR provides and Zacks SCR receives payments totaling a maximum fee of up to $50,000 annually for these services provided to or regarding the issuer. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/TRX-Record-Q4-Caps-Fiscal-2026-at-Top-of-Guidance-Drilling-Ramp-Up-Sets-Stage-for-Expansion/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Wed, 21 Oct 2026 09:33:00 -0400</pubDate></item><item><title>Interview with Stanley Yang, Chief Strategy Officer of Youlife Group</title><guid>3a6cfbc3-aca8-47bf-8b12-719687891f48</guid><description>&lt;span&gt;
  &lt;iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qgoVDA4RSTU?si=nWRw0vhb5GYjZTfg" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture; web-share" referrerpolicy="strict-origin-when-cross-origin" allowfullscreen=""&gt;&lt;/iframe&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;stock_ticker&gt;NASDAQ: YOUL&lt;/stock_ticker&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Tom Kerr, CFA: &lt;/strong&gt;Hello everyone, my name is Tom Kerr. I’m a senior equity analyst at &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com"&gt;Zacks Small Cap Research&lt;/a&gt;, and welcome to another episode of our Fireside Chat program. Today we have the Chief Strategy Officer of &lt;a href="https://ir.youlife.cn"&gt;Youlife Group&lt;/a&gt; (NASDAQ: YOUL), Stanley Yang. Youlife is China’s largest blue-collar lifetime service platform, and we’ll explain what that means in just a minute. The company is based in Shanghai, China. We initiated coverage of Youlife in late September with a price target of $2 per share.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Youlife has been providing blue-collar employment-related services in China for quite some time and offers four distinct services. Let’s get into it and talk about each one. The first is vocational education services. Can you explain that segment and what it does?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Stanley Yang: &lt;/strong&gt;Thanks, Tom. The way I think of Youlife is as a connector of people, skills, and jobs. We are the leading blue-collar service provider in China and also the largest blue-collar education group in China. In our vocational education segment, we help our clients train, and we train a lot of blue-collar workers across different segments like manufacturing, logistics, and even cooking. Across these different industries, we provide the best services and find the most suitable blue-collar workers for all our clients.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;Got it. The second important segment is employee management services. Can you talk about that for a minute? What is employee management?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;As I mentioned, we are the leading blue-collar training platform in China. We train over 100,000 blue-collar workers every year, and we also help our enterprise clients recruit blue-collar workers. Every year, we send over 100,000 blue-collar workers to our clients, and we cover over 50% of the top manufacturing clients in China, like BYD, Foxconn, and Shunfeng. That’s our background. For these clients, we provide the best and most suitable services and licensed blue-collar workers.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;How does that differ from HR recruitment? You touched on it briefly, but what are HR recruitment services?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;Basically, our four business segments connect to one another. First, we help our clients recruit blue-collar workers. We have over 2,000 enterprise clients, and they have specialized needs and different requirements, so we help them recruit the right people. We also have over 100 branches and service centers across China, so we can reach the blue-collar workforce very quickly and meet our clients’ demand. After we help them recruit those workers, we provide staffing management services, like insurance and training. That’s the difference between these two business segments.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;The last one is market services, which you’ve touched on, but there are a lot of different things in market services. Maybe explain what’s involved in that segment.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;As I mentioned, we manage over 37 technical colleges across China, and we provide related services to them, such as dormitories, restaurants, and cafés. These services support the colleges and provide the best services to blue-collar workers and students.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;Got it. All four of these segments are integrated. Maybe explain how they complement each other through the whole blue-collar life cycle and how they work together.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;That’s exactly how we look at it. First, education helps people build relevant skills. Recruitment connects enterprise clients to our blue-collar workers, and employee management services support the workforce after placement. Lastly, market services provide practical support to our schools and to school life for students and blue-collar workers.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;We are the only nationwide blue-collar staffing company, so we can reach the blue-collar workforce very quickly. We have over 90 offline service and delivery sites; we reach over 250 cities and counties, and we serve over 2,000 companies. That’s why our four segments connect to one another. The combination is the key to Youlife’s success.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;Got it. You mentioned you’re nationwide. Maybe talk about how big the blue-collar industry is, or how many people in China’s blue-collar workforce are potential people you can help. How big is it?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;As we know, China is the biggest manufacturer, and in total we have over 400 million blue-collar workers nationwide. Most of them are manufacturing workers, but there are also logistics, consumer, and other industries. This market is pretty fragmented. Even the biggest player has less than 5% market share, so we still have a lot of room to develop. And as the industry changes and society develops, we’ve expanded our original businesses into new segments like robotics and the embodied AI sector. We’re giving students new curriculum and helping enterprises meet their new demand.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;Sounds like there are still a lot of opportunities for the company going forward. Let’s move on to the financials for a little bit. Maybe talk about liquidity and cash position as of the latest filings.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;We just released our unaudited half-year financial results. For the six months ended June 30, revenue reached RMB1.9 billion, up over 100% year over year. Employee management services were the main growth engine, with revenue up 122% to RMB1.8 billion. This growth reflects strong customer demand, with an emphasis on large-scale outsourcing needs, and the contribution to our Youlife platform following the acquisition this year.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;We also grew gross profit by 31% to RMB169 million and remained profitable, with net profit of RMB30 million. As we integrate this platform, we’re focused on service quality, operating efficiency, and improving margins over time. As for liquidity, we ended the half-year with RMB130 million in cash and cash equivalents, or about $19 million. We also generated positive operating cash flow of RMB9.1 million in the first half. That’s our general financial condition.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;I believe you don’t have a lot of debt, long-term or short-term, maybe just a tiny bit, so your net cash position is really strong. I did see the report, and the triple-digit growth rates are very impressive. Going forward, you can’t grow 100% every year, but do you still expect double-digit revenue growth for, let’s say, three to five years?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;That’s a very good question. There are two main reasons for the increase this half-year. First is organic growth, at a rate of around 25%. The rest of the growth is attributable to our merger with the YouHe platform in this financial period. As far as I can forecast, over the next couple of years organic growth should be stable, at around 20% to 30%.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;That’s still very strong organic growth. And I’m assuming margins and profit will continue to improve as well. Is that correct?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;Yes. We’re not only focused on the revenue side, but also on financial efficiency: better cost management and improving our margins. We have enough business customers, so we would select customers with higher margins and better cash cycles. We’re also more focused on new industries like robotics, which have higher margins. So we’ll focus on the margin side and the cash position side.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;Got it. Any closing comments or important information we may have missed that you’d like to close with?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;I would leave listeners with this: Youlife has built a real operating network around blue-collar workers, from education and recruitment to workforce delivery and practical support. We already work with thousands of companies, and we believe that gives us a strong base for the next stage, because the industry is changing a lot. We’re still focused on upgrading our technology and on our embodied AI platform. This can help us work more efficiently and provide the best services to our clients.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;TK: &lt;/strong&gt;All right. It’s still a great growth story with lots of opportunities. Thank you for your time today. To read all of our reports, Zacks SCR investors can go to &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com"&gt;scr.zacks.com&lt;/a&gt;, as well as our social media channels. For specific information on the company, you can also go to their website at &lt;a href="https://ir.youlife.cn"&gt;ir.youlife.cn&lt;/a&gt;. That concludes our Fireside Chat. Thanks, Stanley.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SY: &lt;/strong&gt;Thank you, Tom.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/subscribe/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;SUBSCRIBE TO ZACKS SMALL CAP RESEARCH&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&amp;nbsp;to&amp;nbsp;receive our articles and reports emailed directly to you. Please visit our&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;a href="http://scr.zacks.com/Home/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;website&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size- adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 12px;"&gt;&amp;nbsp;for additional information on Zacks SCR.&amp;nbsp;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt; &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;strong style=""&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 14px;"&gt;&lt;span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-size-adjust: auto;"&gt;&lt;i style="font-size: 10px;"&gt;DISCLOSURE: Zacks Investment Awareness (ZIA) is a Zacks SCR product. The Zacks SCR analyst conducting this Chat hereby certifies that the views expressed accurately reflect the personal views of the analyst about the subject securities and issuer. Zacks SCR certifies that no part of any analyst’s compensation was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the recommendations or views expressed in this Chat. Zacks SCR believes the information used for the creation of this Chat has been obtained from sources considered to be reliable, but we can neither guarantee nor represent the completeness or accuracy of the information herewith. Such information and the opinions expressed are subject to change without notice.
This text is not a verbatim transcript. This transcript has been edited and does not reflect the video-recording exactly. You may find the video recording in its entirety &lt;a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qgoVDA4RSTU"&gt;here&lt;/a&gt;. Full Disclaimer &lt;a href="https://scr.zacks.com/disclaimer/default.aspx" style="color: rgb(242, 132, 16);"&gt;HERE&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</description><link>https://scr.zacks.com/news/news-details/2026/Interview-with-Stanley-Yang-Chief-Strategy-Officer-of-Youlife-Group/default.aspx</link><pubDate>Wed, 21 Oct 2026 07:15:00 -0400</pubDate></item></channel></rss>